Guy Gross Music Composition Film and Television
home button.news button.credits button.samples button.awards button.disco button.studios buttoncontacts button.
 

 

 
   
 

Features

2011

A Few Best Men
Production Company: Arclight Film
Producer: Antonia Barnard, Share Stallings
Director: Stephan Elliott

2010

A Heart Beat Away
Production Company: Pictures in Paradise
Producer: Chris Fitchett, Chris Brown
Director: Gale Edwards

2007

Hey Hey It's Esther Blueburger
Production Company: Tama Films & EB Productions
Producer: Miriam Stein
Director: Cathy Randall

1999

 

Cut
Production Company: Mushroom Pictures
Dist: Beyond International
Producer: Martin Fabini

1998

Forever Fever
(aka That's the way I lIke it)
Production Company: Tiger Tiger Productions
Dist: Miramax
Producer/Director: Glen Goei

1997

Welcome to Woop Woop
Production Company: Scala Productions
Dist: Village Roadshow
Producers: Finola Dwyer (UK) Antonia Barnard (Aust)

1994

The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
Production Company: Latent Image
Director: Stephan Elliott
Starring: Terence Stamp, Hugo Weaving, Guy Pearce
(Official selection in Directors fortnight Cannes '94 -
Winner Priz du Public)

1992

Frauds
Production Company: Latent Image
Director: Stephan Elliott
Starring: Phil Collins, Hugo Weaving, Josephine Byrnes
(Official selection in Main Competition Cannes '93

Documentaries

2015

Baulkham Hill African Ladies Troupes
Documentary Feature
Producer: Ros Horin
Exec Prod: Tristram Miall ∓ Joe Skrzynski

2015

M.A.D. WORLD
8 x 1hr Documentary Series
Producer: Nicola Swift
Prod Co: Wildbear Entertainment

2015

The Longest War: The Australian Army in Afghanistan
Documentary Web Series
Producer: Geraldine Crown
Production Co: Army Learning, Sydney

2014

Village Vets
Theme for Foxtel Series
Production Company: Screentime
Producer: Simon Steel
Executive Producer: Bob Campbell

2013

Shark Girl
1 hr TV Documentary
Production Company: Kaufman Productions
Producer ∓ Director: Gisela Kaufmann
Associate Producer: Carsten Orlt

2013

Taking on the Chocolate Frog
3 x 1 hr series- Foxtel
Production Company: Screentime
Producer: Simon Steel
Executive Producer: Bob Campbell

2013

Once upon a time in Redfern
1 hr TV Documentary - Foxtel
Production Company: Samson Productions
Producer: Sue Millican
Director: Darlene Johnson

2013

Outback Coroner
8 x 1 hr series
Production Company: Evershine / Screentime
Producer: Helen Barrow
Director: Hugh Piper

2012

Raising the Curtain
3 x 1 hr series
Production Company: Essential Media
Series Producer: Aline Jacques
Executive Producer: Julia Peters

2012

Larrikin Lad
Production Company: Rebelstudio
Producer/Director: Rebel Penfold Russell & Pat Fiske
Executive Producer: Rebel Penfold-Russell & Adam Bayliss

2012

First Fagin
1 hour TV Documentary
Production Company: Fury Production
Producer: Veronica Fury
Directors: Helen Gaynor and Alan Rosenthal

2011

Dancing Down Under
10 Part TV Doco Series - ABC
Production Company: Fury Production
Director: Susan Lambert

2011

Dancing with Dictators
Production Company: Evershine
Writer, Director, Producer: Hugh Piper, Helen Barrow

2010

I Spry
Production Company: Blackwattle Films
Writer, Director, Producer: Peter Butt

2009

Family Fortunes (6-part Series)
Production Company: Australian Documentaries
Producers: Laurie Critchley

2008

The Howard Years
4x1 hour series
Production Company: ABC
Producer: Deborah Masters

2008

Lost in Flanders
Production Company: Film Australia in association with Intomedia
Director: Geoff Burton
Producer: Stuart Scowcroft

2008

Infamous Victory - Ben Chifley's Battle for Coal
Production Company: Film Australia
Director: Geoff Burton
EP: Penny Robins
Producer: Perry Stapleton

2008

The Prime Minister is Missing
Production Company: Film Australia
Writer, Director, Producer: Peter Butt
Co-Producer: Sally Regan

2008

Ian Fairweather
Fury Productions Pty Ltd
Writer/Director: Aviva Ziegler
Producer: Veronica Fury
Associate Producer: Debra Beattie

2008

Family Fortunes (4-part Series)
Production Company: ABC
Directors/Producers: Geraldine McKenna,
Tracey Spring, Simon Target, Laurie Critchley
Series Producer: Laurie Critchley
Executive Producer: David Jowsey

2007

Fat Chance
Production Company: Fat Productions Pty Ltd
Writer, Director, Producer: Yuka Sekiguchi
Producer: Nicki Roller

2006

Who Killed Dr Bogle and Mrs Chandler?
Production Company: Film Australia
Writer, Director, Producer: Peter Butt

2004

The Airships
Production Company: Ch 4 UK / ABC
Writer, Director, Producer: Peter Butt

2003

Silent Storm
Production Company: Film Australia / SBS
Writer, Director, Producer: Peter Butt

1999

Uncle Chatzkel
Production Company: Film Australia/ Robe Productions
Writer, Director, Producer: Rod Freedman
Producers: Emile Sherman, Brian Sherman, Franco Di Chiera

1988

The Last Great Cattle Drive
A Film Australia National Interest Program
Producers: Tristram Miall, Don Murray; Director: Paul Hawker


Childrens' - Animated Features

2005

Blinky Bill’s White Christmas Telemovie
Composer of Original Score and Theme (performed by Christine Anu)
Production Company: Yoram Gross–EM.TV

2003

Tabaluga and Leo: A Christmas Adventure
Production Company: Yoram Gross–EM.TV

1993

Blinky Bill
Production Company: Yoram Gross Film Studios

1990

The Magic Riddle
Production Company: Yoram Gross Film Studios

1986

Dot and the Whale
Production Company: Yoram Gross Film Studios

1986

Dot Goes to Hollywood
Production Company: Yoram Gross Film Studios

1984

Dot and Keeto
Production Company: Yoram Gross Film Studios

1984

Dot and the Smugglers
Production Company: Yoram Gross Film Studios

1980

Sarah
Production Company: Yoram Gross Film Studios

Childrens' - Animated TV

2008

Dex Hamilton: Alien Entomologist
26 x 1/2 hour episodes
Production Company: March Entertainment + SLR Productions

2005

Flipper & Lopaka Series 3
26 x 1/2 hour episodes
Production Company: Yoram Gross – EM.TV.

2004

Blinky Bill’s Around the World Adventures
26 x 1/2 hour episodes
Production Company: Yoram Gross – EM.TV.

2003

Art Alive
79 x 4 minute episodes
Production Company: Yoram Gross – EM.TV.

2001

Old Tom
52 x 1/4 hour episodes
Production Company: Yoram Gross – EM.TV. / Millimages

1999

Flipper and Lopaka
26 x 1/2 hour episodes
Production Company: Yoram Gross Film Studios

1998

Dumb Bunnies
26 x 1/2 hour episodes
Production Company: Nelvana / Yoram Gross Film Studios

1998

Skippy
26 x 1/2 hour episodes
Production Company: Yoram Gross Film Studios

1995

Samuel & Nina
13 x 15 min episodes
Production Company: Children's Television Workshop / Yoram Gross Film
Studios

1993

The Adventures of Blinky Bill
52 x 1/2 hour episodes
Production Company: Yoram Gross Film Studios

1987

Candy Claus
1 hour TV Special Production Company: Yoram Gross Film Studios

 

 

TV Dramas

2013

Sam Fox - Extreme Adventures
26 x 1/2 hr Series
Producers: SLR / ZDF
Producers: Suzanne Ryan, Michael Bourchier

2012

Dangerous Remedy
Telemovie
Production Company: Eclipse Films
Producer: Ned Lander
Director: Ken Cameron

2011

East West 101 Season 3
7x1 hour Mini Series
Production Company: Knapman Wyld Television
Producers: Steve Knapman, Kris Wyld

2009

A Model Daughter - The Killing of Caroline Byrne
Telemovie
Production Company: Screentime
Producer: Des Monaghan, Karl Zwicky
Director: Tony Tilse

2009

East West 101 Season 2
7x1 hour Mini Series
Production Company: Knapman Wyld Television
Producers: Steve Knapman, Kris Wyld

2008

Scorched
Telemovie
Production Company: Essential Viewing Productions
Producers: Kylie Du Fresne
Director: Tony Tilse

2007

East West 101
6x1 hour Mini Series
Production Company: Knapman Wyld Television
Producers: Steve Knapman, Kris Wyld

2007

Make or Break
1 hour Telemovie
Production Company: Fox World Australia
Writer & Director: Mike Bullen
Producers: David Taylor and David Maher

2006

Joanne Lees: Murder in the Outback
Telemovie
Production Company: Granada Productions, Matt Carroll Films Pty Ltd
Producer: Matt Carroll

2004

Farscape: The Peacekeeper Wars
4hr TV SCI FI Mini Series
Production Company: Jim Henson Productions
Producer: Andrew Prowse, Martin Baker

2002

Farscape, Series 4
22 x 1hr TV Science Fiction Series
Production Company: Jim Henson Productions
Producer: Sue Miliken, Andrew Prowse

2001

Farscape, Series 3
22 x 1hr TV Science Fiction Series
Composer of Original Score
Production Company: Jim Henson Productions
Producer: Anthony Winley

2001

Seconds to Spare
Telemovie; aka Operation Wolverine
Production Company: Channel 9 Film and TV/ Carlton America / Tele Munchen
Producer: Matt Carroll

2000

Farscape, Series 2
22 x 1hr TV Science Fiction Series
Composer of Original Score (Episodes 6 to 22)
Production Company: Jim Henson Productions
Producer: Sue Miliken

1996

Fallen Angels
20 x 1hr TV Drama Series
Production Company: ABC
Producer: Geoffry Nottage

1996

McLeod's Daughters
Telemovie
Production Company: Millennium Pictures / Channel 9
Director: Michael Offer
Producers: Posie Graeme-Evans, Andrew Blaxland

1995

Bordertown
10 x 1hr Drama Mini Series
Production Company: ABC
Director: Ken Cameron
Producers: Steve Knapman & Jo Rooney

1990

Reach Out to the Children
TV Special
Production Company: Pilgrim International (World Vision)

Short Films

2014

Flat Daddy
Producer: Annie Kinnane
Executive Producer: Al Clark
Director: Matt Holcomb

2013

Tango Underpants
Producers: Feisty Dame Productions
Executive Producers: Tanya Chambers & Stephen Van Mil
Directors: Miranda Edmonds & Khrob Edmonds

2013

The Landing
Producers: Perception Pictures
Producer: Jade van der Lei
Director: Josh Tanner

2013

Sand (part of The Turning)
Producers: Robert Connely
Producer: John Harvey
Director: Stephen Page

2006

Final Call
Tropfest Film Festival 2006 (screened out of competition)
Producer: Philip Wade, Director: Gary Eck

1999

Uno Amore
Winner 1999 Tropfest Film Festival
Winner 1999 Sydney Comedy Festival Short Film and Animation Competition
Original Score (7 min Operetta)
Producers:Anton Perry, Jasmin Forbes-Watson

1992

The Resting Place
Production Company: Latent Image
Starring: Peter Mochrie, Gia Carides
Director: Rebel Penfold Russell

1992

When Ships Draw Near
Production Company: Bring a Plate Productions
Director: Paul Middleditch

1990

7 Colours
30 min Dance Film
Production Company: Film Australia
Producer: Paul Humfress
Director: John Michael Rogowski
Dancers: Stephen Page & Victoria Taylor

TV Themes and Station ID's

2010

The Naked Scientist
Themes for BBC Radio Programe
Producer and Presenter: Dr Christopher Smith

1996

Front Up
TV current affairs series
Production Company: SBS

1995

TNC - The News Channel
ABC Cable News Channel (Unreleased)
Production Company: Australian Information Media (AIM) Producer: Kim Williams

1995

True Stories
TV Documentary Series
Production Company: ABC

1995

The Big Picture
TV Documentary
Production Company: ABC

1991

Hotline
TV Talk Back Series
Production Company: SBS

1991

The Bookshow
TV Arts Series
Arranger/Producer of Theme
Production Company: SBS

1990

Face the Press
TV Current Affairs Series
Production Company: SBS

Other Projects

2013

Sydney Moderns - Snapshots
Original music for Video Installation
Producers: NSW Art Gallery
Producer: Aviva Zeigler

2006

The Priscilla Suite
Symphonic Suite for the Queensland Symphonic Orchestra with
100 strong choir, soprano solo and didgeridoo. Performed live in the
Queensland Performing Arts Center in May 2006.

1998

Crown Casino Laser, fountain, lighting installation
Composer of 20 min. Orchestral Score "Spring", performed by M.S.O.
One of 4 seasons played 24 hours a day in the main Atrium
Production Company: Crown Casino Limited
Producer: Chong Lim

1987

First State '88 Showscan Exhibition Film
Arranged/Produced: Additional music
Producers: Heileograph John Weiley

1985

Cakes and Custard Choral Symphony
Composed and Conducted - Commissioned by NSW Education Dept.
Performed at Sydney Town Hall.
For 200 voice children’s Choir & Orchestra